Our Ingredients

At Ihana we only use the finest natural and naturally derived ingredients, and when we can, we use certified organic versions of these ingredients. We source our ingredients from the best suppliers around the world, ensuring we only use the highest quality ingredients. All of our ingredients are approved by COSMOS, the global certification body for organic cosmetics.

Beri-Activ Antioxidant Complex

At the heart of our products is our signature Beri-Activ Antioxidant Complex. This is a unique blend of active berry oils and extracts from the Arctic, made from powerful antioxidant-rich berries which are indigenous to the boreal forest and Arctic tundra of Northern Scandinavia. These Arctic Berries are wild-harvested from plants which survive in some of the harshest conditions on earth, with long, frozen winters, and short but intense summers. This is the land of the midnight sun, where it is light for 24 hours a day during the short summer, which means the plants concentrate all of their energy into just one crop of berries. The berries therefore contain vastly superior quantities of active compounds compared to berries growing in more temperate climates.

We take these berries and use environmentally friendly, state-of-the-art supercritical CO2 production methods to extract the pure lipophilic ingredients from them. This method allows the valuable fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants to be extracted from the berries in their purest forms. We use these ingredients in high concentrations to ensure optimal benefit for the skin.

 

 

Cloudberry Seed Oil

Cloudberry (Rubus chamaemorus seed oil)

For us this is the king of the Arctic Berries. Known locally as "forest gold" as they turn from red to gold when ripe, they grow in peat bogs, marshes and wetlands, and can survive temperatures as low as minus 40°C. 

Cloudberry Seed Oil contains high quantities of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids, Vitamins A, C and E, and plant phytosterols. This makes Cloudberry Seed Oil a powerful antioxidant ingredient which aids collagen production and fights free radical damage, one of the causes of the signs of ageing.

Lingonberry Seed Oil

Lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea seed oil)

 Before Ikea, Lingonberries were largely unknown outside Scandinavia. These small red berries grow on small bushes and are commonly used in Scandinavian cuisine, in jams and compotes.

Lingonberry Seed Oil is another powerful antioxidant oil, rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Tocotrienols. Tocotrienols are part of the Vitamin E family, and are particularly good free radical scavengers. Lingonberry Seed Oil helps reduce skin damage, provides good hydration and improves skin elasticity. It also has a skin lightening effect, helping to reduce the appearance of uneven skin pigmentation and age spots.

Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil

Arctic Cranberry (Oxycoccus palustris seed oil)

Arctic Cranberry is different from the Cranberries eaten at Christmas. They are smaller and grow in the wild, in peat bogs and moist forest areas.

Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil has even higher levels of Tocotrienols than Lingonberry Seed Oil, having the highest known natural content of Gamma-Tocotrienol. It also has a near-perfect ratio of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids which absorb well into the skin, providing this ingredient with powerful moisturising and anti-ageing qualities.

   

Bilberry Seed Oil

Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus seed oil)

Bilberries are smaller and darker than their cousin, Blueberries, and have been used for centuries both medicinally and as a food.

Bilberry seed oil has powerful regenerative and restorative qualities due to its' high levels of Essential Fatty Acids, Tocopherols and Carotenoids. It is also very useful in soothing and rehydrating dry and irritated skin, and reducing redness.

 

 

 

Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum seed oil)

Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in Omega 6 Gamma Linolenic Acid, and Stearidonic Acid, a rare form of Omega 3 Essential Fatty Acid. It is an effective moisturising ingredient and helps maintain skin elasticity. It also has strong anti-inflammatory properties and as such is recognised to help with inflamed skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

 

 

Raspberry Seed Oil

Raspberry (Rubus idaeus seed extract)

Raspberry seed oil has a very high content of Omega 3 and 6 Essential Fatty Acids and also Ellagic Acid, a powerful natural phenol antioxidant. In clinical tests Raspberry seed oil showed the highest capacity for free radical scavenging, making this a very powerful ingredient for fighting and even reversing skin damage caused by free radicals and other environmental damage. Raspberry seed oil also has natural SPF, providing some UV-B and UV-C protection

Sea Buckthorn Pulp Extract

 Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides pulp extract)

Sea Buckthorn grows on thorny shrub-like trees which can grow to 19 feet tall. The berries grow in tight bunches amid the thorns.

Sea Buckthorn Pulp Extract uses the pulp of the berry, and has a very high content of Palmitoleic Acid, which is a very rare component in vegetable fatty oils. It is a component of the skin fat and supports cellular regeneration, making this an excellent ingredient for helping to repair skin damage.

 

Arctic Plant Extracts

As well as our Arctic Berry Oils, we also use Arctic Plant Extracts, which have unique properties to help protect the skin.

Meadowsweet Extract

Meadowsweet (Spiraea ulmaria extract)

Meadowsweet is a flowering herb that grows in damp meadows and has sprays of delicate white flowers.

Meadowsweet extract is known as nature's aspirin, as it contains Salicylic Acid, the main compound in aspirin. It also contains flavonoids, tannins, and other potent compounds, and as such has anti-inflammatory, astringent and analgesic properties.

 

Arctic Roseroot Extract

Roseroot (Rhodiola rosea root extract)

Roseroot, also known as Golden Root, is a perennial flowering plant that grows wild in Arctic regions. It has tall, fleshy stems that grow from a central rootstock, and produces small yellow flowers in late summer. 

Over 140 bioactive compounds can be found in the root of Roseroot, including rosavins, salidroside, and tyrosol. These give Roseroot anti-stress capabilities, helping the skin to fight internal and external stress factors which contribute towards the signs of ageing. 

Heather Flower Extract

Heather Flower Extract (Calluna vulgaris flower extract)

Heather grows in low bushes and has multiple spikes of coloured flowers. It is native to much of Northern Europe and North America, and has been used as a traditional remedy for generations.

Heather Flower Extract contains a rich profile of bioactive compounds, and has strong anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial qualities, giving it skin soothing qualities.

 



Other ingredients

We use a wide range of other ingredients in our products. Further information coming soon.